Alert: DIGISTREET does not offer any jobs via WhatsApp. Such messages are fraudulent. Apply only through official channels. Stay mindful. Stay safe.

Website design case study · Luxury car rental, India

KTC India website rebuild for a luxury car rental company

KTC has moved people in luxury cars since 1943, but its India website was a brochure on a shared template. We replaced it with a 279-page site built around how people search for cars, cities and occasions, and recorded the source of every enquiry. In 40 days it logged 2,873 enquiries, 36.9% of them from organic search.

Website rebuildSEO and structured dataLead attributionLanding pagesWordPress build
KTC India car rental website redesign case study: the rebuilt ktcindia.com homepage with a review bar, full category menu and a hero with credibility counters

The rebuilt ktcindia.com homepage, October 2026.

23 → 279Indexable pages
+37%Organic clicks from Google, India
11.0 → 7.3Average position in Google, India
2,873Enquiries recorded in 40 days

The client and the challenge

A brochure where a catalogue was needed.

KTC (India) Ltd is a luxury ground transport company founded in 1943, with a fleet of more than 2,500 vehicles. Its India site ran the same template the group’s Saudi Arabian company still uses today.

Nobody searches for a “luxury travel partner”. They search for luxury car rental in Hyderabad, a Mercedes Sprinter on rent, a car lease in Delhi or a wedding car in Jaipur. One Services page cannot rank for hundreds of searches like these. Hundreds of pages can.

A brochure, not a catalogue

The template described a company. It had 23 indexable pages and one Services page.

Nothing for the searches that matter

No city pages and no vehicle pages, so nothing to match a search like luxury car rental Hyderabad or Mercedes Sprinter on rent.

One form, no attribution

A single enquiry form, and no record of where any enquiry came from.

Links going nowhere

Breadcrumbs on 124 pages pointed at #, roughly 300 internal links that led nowhere.

Built for desktop

Today 89% of KTC India's enquiries come from a phone. The template was designed for a desktop screen.

Our approach

A page for every way someone asks.

We rebuilt the site around the searches that bring in bookings, then made every enquiry measurable so KTC’s management could see which pages and channels produce business.

01

A page for every search

62 city pages, 41 vehicle pages, 14 tour pages, 11 wedding car pages by city and 9 lease pages, each written for how people search

02

Six mega menus

Luxury Cars, SUVs, Electric, Executive, Mini Vans and Coaches, each listing its vehicles, so over thirty vehicle pages are one hover away

03

The fleet on every page

Commercial pages show the vehicles they sell, each card linking to that vehicle's own page

04

Answers on the page

FAQ accordions built from Google's People also ask boxes; three hub pages went from 30 questions to 48

05

Structured data

Product markup with KTC's 4.7 rating from 250+ Google reviews, plus Breadcrumb, FAQ and Organization markup

06

Every enquiry attributed

Forms, phone taps and WhatsApp taps recorded with their source, organic split from Google Ads, monthly view and CSV export

07

Campaign landing pages

Six standalone pages for paid campaigns, plain HTML outside WordPress, feeding the same lead table

08

Speed and security

A hanging image job removed, fonts subsetted, caching tuned to a 0.17 s cached response, a web application firewall and PHP brought current

62City pages, from Delhi and Mumbai to Pune and beyond
41Vehicle pages with city-level sections
82Editorial posts, including event-led pieces
1,566Images, named and alt-tagged
257,176Words of copy written for the site
20Custom modules, 4,708 lines of PHP
137Breadcrumb trails mapped by hand
169Traffic sources resolved by the attribution module
280URLs in the sitemap, pruned from 520
0.17 sServer response, cached

Homepage, before and after

From a welcome note to a working front door.

The template opened with a car carousel and a welcome paragraph. The rebuilt homepage leads with KTC’s Google rating, a menu for every category and city, and the company’s own figures: 2,500+ vehicles, 24/7 support, over a million customers and 38+ countries.

BeforeKTC India car rental website redesign case study: the previous template homepage with a thin white header, a car photo carousel and a centred welcome paragraph
KTC, beforeThe template KTC India ran on, still used by the group's Saudi Arabian site, ktcsaudi.com.
AfterKTC India car rental website redesign case study: the rebuilt ktcindia.com homepage with a review bar, full category menu and a hero with credibility counters
KTC India, afterA review bar, six category menus and the company's own credentials in the first screen.

On a phone

BeforeKTC India car rental website redesign case study: the previous template homepage on a phone
KTC, beforeThe template on a phone.
AfterKTC India car rental website redesign case study: the rebuilt ktcindia.com homepage on a phone
KTC India, afterThe rebuilt homepage on a phone, where 89% of enquiries now start.

Template against rebuild

TemplateRebuilt
Indexable pages23279
Navigation destinations146 mega menus
City landing pages062
Vehicle pages041
Enquiry forms118
Structured dataNone5 schema types
Lead attributionNoneEvery enquiry

What it looks like now

Things the old site could not do.

Each of these is a part that did not exist on the template. Captured live on 26 October 2026.

KTC India car rental website redesign case study: the Fleet mega menu open with six columns of vehicle categories
Fleet navigationSix columns (Luxury Cars, SUVs, Electric, Executive, Mini Vans and Coaches) list more than thirty vehicle pages. The template had one Fleet link.
KTC India car rental website redesign case study: the India hub page with breadcrumb, headline and counters
Country and city hubsHome, Asia, India, then each city, with KTC's own credentials: 4.7 rating, 80+ years, 2,500+ vehicles, 21 cities, 24 National Tourism Awards.
KTC India car rental website redesign case study: a fleet grid of vehicle cards with photographs on a lease page
The fleet on every pageSomeone reading about leasing in Chennai sees the cars they would lease, each linking to its own page.
KTC India car rental website redesign case study: a standalone campaign landing page for Mercedes Sprinter hire
Campaign landing pagesSix standalone pages for paid campaigns, served as plain HTML so they load fast, feeding the same lead table as the site.
KTC India car rental website redesign case study: an FAQ accordion with the first question expanded
Questions answered on the pageFAQ accordions on every service page, built from Google's People also ask boxes, with FAQPage markup.

In Google and in AI answers

Star ratings in search, and cited by AI.

The Product and Breadcrumb markup shows up where buyers look: KTC results carry 4.7 stars from 250 Google reviews and a readable path instead of a raw URL. Google’s AI Overview answers car lease questions from KTC India’s own pages, and in six weeks 78 enquiries came from ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity.

KTC India car rental website redesign case study: Google results for KTC pages showing 4.7 star ratings from 250 reviews
Star ratings in GoogleTwo KTC results on one search, each with 4.7 stars from 250 reviews and a readable breadcrumb.
KTC India car rental website redesign case study: a Google AI Overview answering a car lease question from KTC India pages
Cited by AI searchGoogle's AI Overview answers a Bangalore car lease question from KTC India's pages.

Results

More searches won, and every enquiry counted.

Google Search Console, filtered to India, comparing the first 28 days after the rebuild went live with the most recent 28. Between 1 August and 26 October the site earned 17,845 organic clicks, and 442 pages earned impressions.

Google Search, IndiaFirst 28 daysLatest 28 days
Organic clicks4,8716,696 (+37%)
Impressions124,832202,456 (+62%)
Average position11.07.3

Enquiries, 17 September to 26 October 2026

Attribution went live on 17 September. WhatsApp turned out to be the front door: nearly half of all enquiries arrive through a WhatsApp tap, which a form-only setup would never have shown.

MeasureResult
Enquiries recorded2,873, about 72 a day
Completed forms799
Through a WhatsApp tap46.5% (forms 27.8%, calls 25.7%)
From organic search36.9%, 1,059 enquiries with no media spend
From a phone89%, 2,557 of 2,873
Pages that produced an enquiry137
From ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity78 in six weeks

Search: Google Search Console filtered to India; windows 10 August to 6 September and 28 September to 26 October 2026. Enquiries: the site’s attribution table, 17 September to 26 October 2026, test entries removed; WhatsApp and call figures are taps, forms are completed submissions; Google Ads ran alongside and accounts for the rest of recorded leads.

Credits

Who did what.

We wrote up the decisions behind a rebuild this size: how we rebuilt a luxury car rental website, before and after →

Client
KTC (India) Ltd, luxury ground transport since 1943, 2,500+ vehicles
Live site
ktcindia.com
Scope
Information architecture, UX and UI design, 279 pages of content, city and vehicle pages, mega menus, structured data, lead attribution, campaign landing pages, payments, speed and security
Period
August to October 2026
Design and development
DigiStreet Media

FAQs

About this project.

What did DigiStreet Media build for KTC India?

We replaced a 23-page template site with a 279-page platform: 62 city pages, 41 vehicle pages, tour, wedding car and lease pages, 82 editorial posts, six mega menus, six campaign landing pages and 20 custom modules for structured data, lead attribution, payments, speed and security. The work ran from August to October 2026.

How did the rebuild change KTC India's Google search results?

In Google Search Console filtered to India, organic clicks rose 37%, from 4,871 to 6,696, and impressions 62%, from 124,832 to 202,456, comparing the first 28 days after launch with the most recent 28. Average position improved from 11.0 to 7.3.

How are KTC India's enquiries tracked?

A custom module records the source of every enquiry, whether a form, a phone tap or a WhatsApp tap, and separates organic search from Google Ads using last non-direct click. In 40 days it recorded 2,873 enquiries, including 799 completed forms.

Why does WhatsApp tracking matter for a car rental website?

For KTC India, 46.5% of recorded enquiries came through a WhatsApp tap, ahead of forms at 27.8% and calls at 25.7%. A form-only setup would have missed nearly half of the contacts the site produces.

Do AI assistants send enquiries to KTC India?

Yes. In six weeks, 78 enquiries came from ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity, and Google's AI Overview answers car lease questions from KTC India's pages. The FAQ and structured data work was done with this in mind.

How much does a website like this cost?

Our websites start at ₹1,00,000 plus GST, with B2B sites from ₹1,75,000, corporate sites from ₹2,25,000 and ecommerce sites from ₹2,50,000. A large rebuild is priced on the number of pages, templates and integrations.

Running a rental or travel business?

Send us your site.

We will show you which searches you are missing, which pages would win them, and how to see where every enquiry comes from.

Get a quote →

Awarded Digital Marketing Agency
4.8 from 250+ 5 star rating reviews

Let’s Imagine, Believe, Create Together

    Select Services*

      Select Services*